10326 Palestine St, Houston, TX 77029
Call us Now: (832) 465-1161
DJ in Houston Accepts Credit Cards

2018 US Singlehanded Championships – US Sailing

Championships

Occasion particulars

Date:
June 29, 2018 – July 3, 2018

Place:
Houston Yacht Membership
La Porte, Texas

Competitors for:

Many due to the nationwide sponsors

Outcomes & studies

Regatta paperwork

Different info

Earlier winners

Males’s Division – George D. O’Day Trophy

  • 2018 – Malcolm Lamphere – Lake Forest, IL
  • 2017 – Marek Zaleski – Norwalk, CT
  • 2016 – Henry Marshall – Auburndale, MA
  • 2015 – Clay Johnson – Level Nice, NJ
  • 2014 – Charles Buckingham – Newport Seashore, CA.
  • 2013 – Clay Johnson – Level Nice, NJ
  • 2012 – Clay Johnson – Level Nice, NJ
  • 2011 – Frederick Vranizan – Shoreline, WA
  • 2010 – Fred Strammer – Nokomis, FL
  • 2009 – Kyle Rogachenko – Collegeville, PA
  • 2008 – Paul Foerster – Heath, TX
  • 2007 – Kyle Rogachenko – Collegeville, PA
  • 2006 – Mitch Corridor – Seminole, FL
  • 2005 – Kevin Taugher – Huntington Seashore, CA.
  • 2004 – Steve Kirkpatrick – Portsmouth RI
  • 2003 – Andrew Campbell – San Diego, CA.
  • 2002 – David Wright Intercollegiate
  • 2001 – Clay Bischoff – Coral Gables, FL
  • 2000 – Chris Raab – Gardena, CA.
  • 1999 – Mattia D’Errico – San Antonio, TX
  • 1998 – Paul Zambriski – Redondo Seashore, CA.
  • 1997 Brad Funk Harbor Bluff, FL
  • 1996 – Senet Bischoff – Coral Gables, FL
  • 1995 – Matt McQueen, Danville, CA.
  • 1994 – John Myrdal – Kailua, HI
  • 1993 – Peter Hurley – Mantoloking, NJ
  • 1992 – Brett Davis – Largo, FL
  • 1991 – Brigham North – Dallas, TX
  • 1990 – Morgan Larson – Capitola, CA.
  • 1989 – Charles Pucciariello – Eastport, MD
  • 1988 – Matt Romberg – Austin, TX
  • 1987 Andy Lovell New Orleans, LA
  • 1986 – Mark Brink – Seattle, WA
  • 1985 – Brodie Cobb – Dallas, TX
  • 1984 – Brodie Cobb – Dallas, TX
  • 1983 – Invoice Draheim – San Antonio, TX
  • 1982 – Tom Lihan – Ft. Lauderdale, FL
  • 1981 – Steve Lowery – Annapolis, MD
  • 1980 Shawn Kempton Ocean Gate, NJ
  • 1979 – Peter Commette – Bay Head, NJ
  • 1978 – Shawn Kempton – Ocean Gate, NJ
  • 1977 – David Chapin – Springfield, IL
  • 1976 – Jim Reynolds – Island Heights, NJ
  • 1975 – Roger Altreuter – Marblehead, MA
  • 1974 – Carl Buchan – Seattle, WA
  • 1973 – Jim Hahn – Annapolis, MD
  • 1972 – Craig Thomas – Seattle, WA
  • 1971 – Robert E. Doyle – Cambridge, MA
  • 1970 – Robert E. Doyle – Cambridge, MA
  • 1969 – Gordy Bowers, Jr. – Minnetonka, MN
  • 1968 – Gordy Bowers, Jr. – Minnetonka, MN
  • 1967 – Charles Barthrop – Kings Level, NY
  • 1966 – Norman D. Freeman – Ithaca, NY
  • 1965 – Colin Park – Vancouver, BC
  • 1964 – Robert Andre – San Diego, CA.
  • 1963 – Henry Sprague – Newport Seashore, CA.
  • 1962 – Peter J. Barrett – Madison, WI

Ladies’s Division – Helen Hanely Trophy

  • 2018 Hanne Weaver – Seattle, WA
  • 2017 Hanne Weaver – Seattle, WA
  • 2016 Anna Weis – Fort Lauderdale, FL
  • 2015 Christine Neville – Middletown, RI
  • 2014 Paige Railey – Clearwater, FL
  • 2013 Simone Worker – Los Angeles, CA.
  • 2012 Allie Blecher – Santa Monica, CA.
  • 2011 Christine Neville – Oakland, CA.
  • 2010 Leonie Schuurmans – Houston, TX
  • 2017 – Peter Edwards – Nevada Metropolis, CA.
  • 2013 – Ravi Dad and mom – Austin, TX
  • 2012 – Michael Bradley – Lengthy Seashore, CA.
  • 2011 – Tracy Usher-Montara, CA.
  • 2010 – Michael Matan – New York, NY (Laser) Callie Naughton – Marblehead, MA (Radial)
  • 2009 – Nicholas Cromwell-Bristol, RI
  • 2008 – Richard Chapman – Libertyville, IL
  • 2007 – Peter Seidenberg – Portsmouth, RI
  • 2006 – Ben Richardson – Gloucester, MA
  • 2005 – Vann Wilson – Lengthy Seashore, CA.
  • 2004 – Ryan Minth – New York, NY
  • 2003 – Anna Tunnicliffe – Norfolk, VA
  • 2002 – Lindsay Hewitt

Earlier winners – ladies’s part

  • 2018 Hanne Weaver – Seattle, WA
  • 2017 Hanne Weaver – Seattle, WA
  • 2016 Anna Weis – Fort Lauderdale, FL
  • 2015 Christine Neville – Middletown, RI
  • 2014 Paige Railey – Clearwater, FL
  • 2013 Simone Worker – Los Angeles, CA.
  • 2012 Allie Blecher – Santa Monica, CA.
  • 2011 Christine Neville – Oakland, CA.
  • 2010 Leonie Schuurmans – Houston, TX

Males’s Division – George D. O’Day Trophy

Males’s division

  • 2018 – Malcolm Lamphere – Lake Forest, IL
  • 2017 – Marek Zaleski – Norwalk, CT
  • 2016 – Henry Marshall – Auburndale, MA
  • 2015 – Clay Johnson – Level Nice, NJ
  • 2014 – Charles Buckingham – Newport Seashore, CA.
  • 2013 – Clay Johnson – Level Nice, NJ
  • 2012 – Clay Johnson – Level Nice, NJ
  • 2011 – Frederick Vranizan – Shoreline, WA
  • 2010 – Fred Strammer – Nokomis, FL
  • 2009 – Kyle Rogachenko – Collegeville, PA
  • 2008 – Paul Foerster – Heath, TX
  • 2007 – Kyle Rogachenko – Collegeville, PA
  • 2006 – Mitch Corridor – Seminole, FL
  • 2005 – Kevin Taugher – Huntington Seashore, CA.
  • 2004 – Steve Kirkpatrick – Portsmouth RI
  • 2003 – Andrew Campbell – San Diego, CA.
  • 2002 – David Wright Intercollegiate
  • 2001 – Clay Bischoff – Coral Gables, FL
  • 2000 – Chris Raab – Gardena, CA.
  • 1999 – Mattia D’Errico – San Antonio, TX
  • 1998 – Paul Zambriski – Redondo Seashore, CA.
  • 1997 Brad Funk Harbor Bluff, FL
  • 1996 – Senet Bischoff – Coral Gables, FL
  • 1995 – Matt McQueen, Danville, CA.
  • 1994 – John Myrdal – Kailua, HI
  • 1993 – Peter Hurley – Mantoloking, NJ
  • 1992 – Brett Davis – Largo, FL
  • 1991 – Brigham North – Dallas, TX
  • 1990 – Morgan Larson – Capitola, CA.
  • 1989 – Charles Pucciariello – Eastport, MD
  • 1988 – Matt Romberg – Austin, TX
  • 1987 Andy Lovell New Orleans, LA
  • 1986 – Mark Brink – Seattle, WA
  • 1985 – Brodie Cobb – Dallas, TX
  • 1984 – Brodie Cobb – Dallas, TX
  • 1983 – Invoice Draheim – San Antonio, TX
  • 1982 – Tom Lihan – Ft. Lauderdale, FL
  • 1981 – Steve Lowery – Annapolis, MD
  • 1980 Shawn Kempton Ocean Gate, NJ
  • 1979 – Peter Commette – Bay Head, NJ
  • 1978 – Shawn Kempton – Ocean Gate, NJ
  • 1977 – David Chapin – Springfield, IL
  • 1976 – Jim Reynolds – Island Heights, NJ
  • 1975 – Roger Altreuter – Marblehead, MA
  • 1974 – Carl Buchan – Seattle, WA
  • 1973 – Jim Hahn – Annapolis, MD
  • 1972 – Craig Thomas – Seattle, WA
  • 1971 – Robert E. Doyle – Cambridge, MA
  • 1970 – Robert E. Doyle – Cambridge, MA
  • 1969 – Gordy Bowers, Jr. – Minnetonka, MN
  • 1968 – Gordy Bowers, Jr. – Minnetonka, MN
  • 1967 – Charles Barthrop – Kings Level, NY
  • 1966 – Norman D. Freeman – Ithaca, NY
  • 1965 – Colin Park – Vancouver, BC
  • 1964 – Robert Andre – San Diego, CA.
  • 1963 – Henry Sprague – Newport Seashore, CA.
  • 1962 – Peter J. Barrett – Madison, WI

About this occasion

2018 venue: Houston Yacht Membership, La Porte, TX

Championship outcomes 2018

2018 championship outcomes solely

2018 crusing directions

One-handed races in North America have been initially largely informal sailors who took half within the Olympics.

It obtained a lift when former faculty sailor John Marvin received a bronze medal within the 1956 Olympics and the Finn was launched to North America on a big scale.

The US Singlehanded Championship was sailed for the primary time in Finn Class on Lengthy Island Sound, the championship was received by Peter J. Barret.

Info concerning the championship

  • Laser Normal – Males, Laser Radial – Ladies
  • Run together with the Laser Nationals
  • Should be 17 years outdated within the calendar yr of the competitors
  • Should be a present member of US Crusing, a member of a crusing membership, crusing group, or District Laser Class Affiliation affiliated with a regional crusing affiliation
  • US residents and everlasting residents
  • In 1962, associates of George D. O’Day devoted a USYRU trophy (now US Crusing) for a nationwide one-handed championship on his behalf
  • O’Day was identified to seafarers for his firm that made small boats, together with a novel model of the Finn, in addition to the helmsman of the gold medal that received 5.5 meters in Naples, Italy in 1960
  • Peter J. Barrett, who sailed Lengthy Island Sound for the primary time within the Finn class, received the championship. If he hadn’t flippantly touched the rudder of a starboard tack boat together with his shoulder, he ducked within the fifth race, which solely he knew would have received a gold medal (as an alternative of silver) with the Finns on the 1964 Olympics
  • Initially sailed as a blended occasion, it was determined in 2010 to separate the occasion and add a separate occasion for girls
  • In 2011, a trophy in honor of Helen Wills Hanley was awarded to the winner of the ladies’s division

media

Leave a Comment

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.